Slavery on trial in the oregon territory

Greg’s upcoming book appearances

1380464_655776931109549_1807043987_n

Selling books at Klindt’s, The Dalles,

2014

July 23   Nance Book Club, Raleigh Hills, Ore., 7:00 p.m.

Sept. 13   Alumni Weekend speaker, Willamette University, Salem, Ore., 10:45 a.m.

Sept. 16   Downtown Rotary, Sentinel Hotel, Portland, noon

Sept. 18   Book Club, Portland, 7:00 p.m.

Sept. 20   McLoughlin House speaker series, Oregon City, noon

Sept. 27   Florence Book Festival, Florence, 10:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.

Oct. 7   Multnomah Athletic Club, Portland, 9:00-10:30 a.m.

Oct. 12   Oregon Historical Society with Jane Kirkpatrick, Portland, 2:00 p.m.

Oct. 16   Idaho Museum of Natural History, Pocatello, Idaho, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 17   Rediscovered Books, Boise, Idaho  6:00 p.m.

 

2015

March 5   Book Club, Gresham library, Gresham

Prior appearances

2013

Feb. 21   Roosevelt Middle School, Eugene, 1:30-2:30 p.m.

Feb. 21   Tsunami Books, Eugene, Ore., 7 p.m.

Feb. 16-17   Asian Celebration, Eugene, all day

Feb. 23   PSU “Write to Publish’’ program, Portland, 9:30 a.m.

March 23   Portland Center Stage, discussion following 2 p.m. showing of “The Whipping Man.”

March 26   History Pub, McMenamin’s Old Church, Wilsonville, 6:30 p.m.

May 9   West Linn Tidings interview, West Linn, 2 p.m.,

May 19   Book Launch, Oregon Historical Society, Portland, 2 p.m.

May 21   Lake Oswego Library Author Series, 7 p.m.

May 25   Wy’East, Welches, 1 p.m.

May 29   Think Out Loud, OPB, noon, Portland

May 31   Jody Seay interview, Kidder Hall, Corvallis, 10:15 a.m.

June 1   Arts Festival, Wilsonville, all day

June 3   Carl in the Morning, web program. 8 a..m

June 4   Powells Burnside, City of Books, Portland, 7:30

June 13   Broadway Books, Portland, 7 p.m.

June 22   Henkle Family Assn., The Dalles

June 24   Looking Glass Bookstore, La Grande, noon

June 24   Betty’s Books, Baker City, at Crossroads, 7 p.m.

June 27   Oregon Trail Museum, Oregon City, 7 p.m.

July 8   Annie Blooms, Portland, 7 p.m.

July 9   Klindt’s Bookstore, The Dalles, 4 p.m.

July 10   Book and Games, Walla Walla, Wash., 11:30-1:30

July 11   and Books Too, Clarkston, Wash., 4 p.m.

July 12-14   Fishtrap, Enterprise

July 17   Armchair Books, Pendleton, 12;30-2:30

July 19-21   Wallowa, Tamkaliks Pow-Wow,

July 24   Oregon-California Trail Association, Oregon City, 7-9 p.m.

July 29   History Pub, McMenamin’s Kennedy School, Portland 7 p.m.

Aug. 17   Couples Book Club, Portland, 7 p.m.

Aug. 20   Third Tuesday Book Club, Lake Oswego, 1 p.m.

Aug. 27   History Pub, McMenamin’s Old St. Francis School, Bend, 7 p.m.

Aug. 28 & Aug. 29   Paulina Springs Books, Redmond, 6:30 p.m.

Aug. 30   Paulina Springs Books, Sisters, 6:30 p.m.

Aug. 31   Sunriver Books, Sunriver, 5 p.m.

Sept. 3   Because it Matters, KMUZ, Salem, Sept. 6

Sept. 10   Willamette Store, Willamette U., Salem, noon

Sept. 18   Third Place Books, Lake Forest Park, Wash., 7 p.m.

Sept. 19   Village Books, Bellingham, Wash., 7 p.m.

Sept. 20   Elliott Bay Bookstore, Seattle, 7 p.m.

Sept. 25   Jefferson Public Radio, Ashland, OR, 9-10 a.m.

Sept. 26   Seaside Library, 7 p.m.

Sept. 27   Cannon Beach Books, Cannon Beach, drop by, 10 a.m.

Sept. 28   Florence Festival of Books, Florence, OR, 10-4 p.m.

Oct. 1   Willamette Writers, Old Church, Portland, 7 p.m.

Oct. 3-6   Wordstock, Portland

Oct. 5   Oregon Writers’ Colony booth at Wordstock, noon-1

Oct. 5   Fishtrap booth at Wordstock, 2-3:30

Oct. 6-8   Pacific Northwest Booksellers Association, Portland

Oct. 6   PNBA Nightcapper, Holiday Inn, Portland, 8:30-10 p.m.

Oct. 8   Stumptown Stories, Jack London Bar, Portland, 7 p.m,

Oct. 10   KLCC, Eugene, 11:15 a.m.

Oct. 12   Written in the Sand Author’s Fair, Seaside, 1-5 p.m.

Oct. 14   Washington State Historical Society, Olympia, noon

Oct. 15   Sundown Towns class, Valley Library, Corvallis, 5 p.m.

Oct. 15   Valley Library, Corvallis, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19   Regional Authors’ Summit at Klindt’s, The Dalles, 2-5 p.m.

Oct. 24   High Desert Museum, Bend, 6 or 6:30

Oct. 25   Bend Rotary, Bend, 6:45-8 a.m.

Nov. 2   Orca Books, Olympia, 3 p.m.

Nov. 4   Oregon Book Club interview, Broadway Books, Portland, 7 p.m.

Nov. 9   Benton County Genealogical Society, Philomath, OR, 11 a.m.

Nov. 18   West Salem Rotary, Salem, noon

Nov. 19   Tigard Library, Tigard, 7 p.m.

Nov. 21   American Constitution Society, Portland, noon

Dec. 1   Holiday Cheer, Oregon Historical Society, noon-4 p.m.

Dec. 11   Courtyard Fountains, Gresham, 2 p.m.

Dec. 11   Fort Vancouver Bookstore, Vancouver, 4-7 p.m.

Dec. 11   Civil War Roundtable, Portland State U., 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 17   Oregon Humanities Holiday Party, Portland, 4-7 p.m.

2014

Jan. 13   KLCC interview, Eric Alan, 11 a.m.

Jan. 16   Oregon Book Awards reception, 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 18   Writers on the Edge, Nye Beach, Newport, 7 p.m.

Jan. 19   Driftwood Legacy Authors’ Series, Driftwood Library, Lincoln City, 3 p.m.

Jan. 23   Jan’s Paperbacks, Aloha, with Phil Margolin, 7 p.m,

Jan. 30   Atkinson Church with Phil Margolin, Oregon City, 7 p.m.

Jan. 31   Bard and Brews, Hillsboro, 7 p.m.

Feb. 1   Oregon Trail Interpretive Center, Oregon City, 1 p.m.

Feb. 4   C-SPAN interview, Rickreall-Salem, 9 a.m.

Feb. 8   Champoeg History Cache, Champoeg State Park, Ore., 1 p.m.

Feb. 10   Willamette Primary School, West Linn, 1-2 p.m.

Feb 18   Portland Water Bureau, Portland Bldg, noon

Feb. 22   Washington State Historical Society, History Museum, Tacoma, 1 p.m.

Feb. 25   U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Portland, 1:30 p.m.

Feb. 27   Wenatchee Library, Wenatchee, Wash., 7 p.m.

Feb. 28   A Book for All Seasons, reading, Leavenworth, Wash., 7 p.m.

March 1   A Book for All Seasons, anniversary party, 1-3 p.m.

March 1   Greg on C-SPAN’s BookTV, Comcast 25

March 2   Greg on C-SPAN’s BookTV

March 4   Forest Grove Library, Forest Grove, Ore., 7 p.m.

March 6   Friends of History, Portland State, Portland, 5:30 p.m.

March 16   Writers’ Mill, Cedar Mill Library, Portland, 1-3 p.m.

March 24   West Linn Library, West Linn, Ore., 6:30 p.m.

March 27   Port of Portland, PDX airport, 10 a.m.

April 4   Northwest History Conference, Vancouver, Wash., 4-5:30 p.m.

April 10   Columbia Forum, Astoria, Ore., 6:30 p.m.

April 15   North Portland Neighborhood Library, 6:15 p.m.

April 22   Mirabella Portland with Phil Margolin, 5:30 p.m.

April 29   McMenamin’s Edgefield History Pub, Troutdale, 6:30 p.m.

May 8   Town Club with Kerry Tymchuk and Pete Mark, Portland, 6:15 p.m.

May 10  Hood River History Museum with Phil Margolin, 2 p.m.

May 15   First Draft Writers’ Series, Pendleton, Ore., 7 p.m.

May 16   Fishtrap with Gwen Trice, Enterprise, Ore., 7 p.m.

May 17   Book and Games, Walla Walla, Wash., noon

May 17   and Books, Too, Clarkston, Wash., 5 p.m.

May 18   Book People, Moscow, Idaho, 1 p.m.

May 31   Wilsonville Festival of Arts, Wilsonville, 10:30-1:30

June 1   Belmont Branch, Multnomah County Library, Portland, 2 p.m.

June 8   The Town Club, Portland